If You’ve Got At Least Five Votes, You Can Do Whatever You Want
[…] If Congress refuses to raise the debt limit, therefore, the President is caught in a dilemma. He either has to borrow more money without Congressional approval or not pay what the government owes to bondholders, employees, government contractors, retirees and so on — thereby doing untold damage to the world’s economy and our own national security.

Fortunately, the 14th Amendment includes a clause devoted to the national debt. Section 4 of the amendment states:

The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned. But neither the United States nor any state shall assume or pay any debt or obligation incurred in aid of insurrection or rebellion against the United States, or any claim for the loss or emancipation of any slave; but all such debts, obligations and claims shall be held illegal and void.

Legal scholars are now arguing about which law the President should obey.